KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

blizny

English translation: cicatrix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:blizny
English translation:cicatrix
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

17:18 Nov 7, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science / rolnictwo
Polish term or phrase: blizny
pędy boczne korony drzewa powinny być równomiernie rozmieszczone,
– przewodnik powinien być praktycznie prosty,
– blizny na przewodniku powinny być dobrze zarośnięte, dopuszcza się 4 niecałkowicie zarośnięte blizny na przewodniku w II wyborze, u form naturalnych drzew.
kterelak
Poland
cicatrix
Explanation:
grafting cicatrize cicatrix gourmand conjecture reservoir superfluous onager interstice
grouse flax. ... explaining the different between wild and tame trees to Jack ...

L. cicatrix, scar.] (Med.) To heal or induce the formation of a cicatrix in, as ... 1.
(Bot.) A genus of trees growing naturally on the Andes in Peru and adjacent ...

... beetle (Artipus Floridanus), which, in Florida, eats the edges of the leaves of orange
trees. ... Leaf scar (Bot.), the cicatrix on a stem whence a leaf has fallen ...

dictionary.reference.com/search?q=leaf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs 52 mins (2003-11-09 23:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spikenard and saffron; calamus and cinnamon, with all trees of frankincense; myrrh
and ... on dry, it conglutinates wounds, and brings to a cicatrix boils, and ...

www.1st-aloe-vera.com/aloe-vera-zbible.htm
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ok, dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scars
bartek
3 +1cicatrix
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scars


Explanation:
Non-Infectious Diseases: Basal and Trunk Scars, Frost Injury, Sunscald, Winter
Kill, Cedar Flagging, Top Killing, Chemical and Fume Injury, Top Breakage ...
www.pfc.forestry.ca/diseases/ctd/ Group/Abiotic/abiotic1_e.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Stochnialek
1 hr

agree  xxxgracee
7 hrs

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cicatrix


Explanation:
grafting cicatrize cicatrix gourmand conjecture reservoir superfluous onager interstice
grouse flax. ... explaining the different between wild and tame trees to Jack ...

L. cicatrix, scar.] (Med.) To heal or induce the formation of a cicatrix in, as ... 1.
(Bot.) A genus of trees growing naturally on the Andes in Peru and adjacent ...

... beetle (Artipus Floridanus), which, in Florida, eats the edges of the leaves of orange
trees. ... Leaf scar (Bot.), the cicatrix on a stem whence a leaf has fallen ...

dictionary.reference.com/search?q=leaf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs 52 mins (2003-11-09 23:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spikenard and saffron; calamus and cinnamon, with all trees of frankincense; myrrh
and ... on dry, it conglutinates wounds, and brings to a cicatrix boils, and ...

www.1st-aloe-vera.com/aloe-vera-zbible.htm


    www.easyfunschool.com/article2242.html -
    Reference: http://www.bootlegbooks.com/Reference/Webster/data/264.html
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 353
Grading comment
Ok, dziękuję bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Immo: I couldn't agree more! It applies to the leaf not flesh!
12 hrs