KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science

miska

English translation: to plant in a bowl-shaped hollow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:miska
English translation:to plant in a bowl-shaped hollow
Entered by: Immo

18:31 Nov 7, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science / rolnictwo
Polish term or phrase: miska
przy sadzeniu drzew formy piennej należy przed sadzeniem wbić w dno dołu drewniany palik,
korzenie roślin zasypywać sypką ziemią, a następnie prawidłowo ubić, uformować miskę i podlać,

Kojarzy mi się z sadzeniem kwiatków, gdzie w doniczce formuje się zagłębienie do podlewania...
kterelak
Poland
to plant in a bowl-shaped hollow
Explanation:
chyba lepiej by bylo opisowo przetlumaczyc cale dzialanie zeby bylo bardziej zrozumiale
Selected response from:

Immo
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to plant in a bowl-shaped hollow
Immo
4 +2a hollow in form of a bowl
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a hollow in form of a bowl


Explanation:
IMO

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: dig, dig, dig ..... dug :-)
1 hr

agree  xxxgracee
6 hrs

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to plant in a bowl-shaped hollow


Explanation:
chyba lepiej by bylo opisowo przetlumaczyc cale dzialanie zeby bylo bardziej zrozumiale

Immo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
20 hrs