KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science (general)

plamy na słońcu

English translation: sunspots


08:48 Jun 15, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / other
Polish term or phrase: plamy na słońcu
Odkrywca plam na słońcu
Goisha
Poland
English translation:sunspots
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 08:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sunspots
Sunspots are a feature of the Sun that have been observed since ancient times.
... Observations of sunspots first revealed that the sun rotates with a ...
www.windows.ucar.edu/tour/ link=/sun/atmosphere/sunspots.html

Sunspots are about the size of the Earth and frequently occur in groups, ...
Sunspots occur when a concentrated portion of the Solar magnetic field pokes ...
antwrp.gsfc.nasa.gov/apod/ap980322.html - 4k - 13 VI 2005
Selected response from:

allp
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sunspots
allp
4 +1sunspotsxxxM_M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
plamy na słońcu
sunspots


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 08:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sunspots
Sunspots are a feature of the Sun that have been observed since ancient times.
... Observations of sunspots first revealed that the sun rotates with a ...
www.windows.ucar.edu/tour/ link=/sun/atmosphere/sunspots.html

Sunspots are about the size of the Earth and frequently occur in groups, ...
Sunspots occur when a concentrated portion of the Solar magnetic field pokes ...
antwrp.gsfc.nasa.gov/apod/ap980322.html - 4k - 13 VI 2005

allp
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
0 min
  -> dziękuję

agree  ZenonStyczyrz: ano
1 min
  -> dziękuję

agree  *eva*
6 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Rafal Korycinski
9 hrs
  -> dzięki

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plamy na słońcu
sunspots


Explanation:
słownik

xxxM_M
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
30 mins
  -> dziękuję