KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science (general)

zachwiać (tu)

English translation: disrupt the ratio / distort the ratio


20:25 Feb 18, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Polish term or phrase: zachwiać (tu)
(...) powoduje, że biomasa nadziemna drzew jest duża, przez co zachwiany zostaje stosunek ich części nadziemnych do podziemnych.
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
English translation:disrupt the ratio / distort the ratio
Explanation:
...which disrupts the ratio
OR
...which distorts the ratio

Np.:

Do not force blood into the tube by pushing the plunger, this can cause hemolysis and may disrupt the ratio of specimen to anticoagulant. ...
vumcpolicies.mc.vanderbilt.edu/E-Manual/ Hpolicy.nsf/AllDocs/EB87635E0C5133EC86256926006B701D

We show here that a shift to the synthesis of unusually large keratins occurs that does not seem to disrupt the ratio of two distinct subfamilies of ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=6208205&dopt=Abstract

Dopamine blockade by antipsychotics theoretically disrupts the ratio between acetylcholine and dopamine in the basal ganglia. Acetylcholine-reducing drugs ...
neuro.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/full/12/2/219

However, a very large proportion of a whale's body mass is blubber, which requires no brain power, and this distorts the ratio somewhat. ...
www.seashepherd.org/whales/whales_intelligent.html

This distorts the ratio of debt to equity by favoring debt. Many companies such as Enron and more recently United were overflowed with debt before declaring ...
www.wipp.org/sb_archives/20030203.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to result in an imbalance ofMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4disrupt the ratio / distort the ratio
Natalie
3patrz niżej
Witold Wiechowski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zachwiać (tu)
to result in an imbalance of


Explanation:
nie moja dziedzina (stąd średnia pewność), ale termin stosunkowo uniwersalny



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Konowalczyk: ...ale może imbalance BETWEEN... ?
9 mins
  -> myślę, że może być... :-) dzięki!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disrupt the ratio / distort the ratio


Explanation:
...which disrupts the ratio
OR
...which distorts the ratio

Np.:

Do not force blood into the tube by pushing the plunger, this can cause hemolysis and may disrupt the ratio of specimen to anticoagulant. ...
vumcpolicies.mc.vanderbilt.edu/E-Manual/ Hpolicy.nsf/AllDocs/EB87635E0C5133EC86256926006B701D

We show here that a shift to the synthesis of unusually large keratins occurs that does not seem to disrupt the ratio of two distinct subfamilies of ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=6208205&dopt=Abstract

Dopamine blockade by antipsychotics theoretically disrupts the ratio between acetylcholine and dopamine in the basal ganglia. Acetylcholine-reducing drugs ...
neuro.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/full/12/2/219

However, a very large proportion of a whale's body mass is blubber, which requires no brain power, and this distorts the ratio somewhat. ...
www.seashepherd.org/whales/whales_intelligent.html

This distorts the ratio of debt to equity by favoring debt. Many companies such as Enron and more recently United were overflowed with debt before declaring ...
www.wipp.org/sb_archives/20030203.html


Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zachwiać (tu)
patrz niżej


Explanation:
Spróbuję zmodyfikować nieco polskie zdanie
(...) results in excessive biomass of (...) and consequently in disruption of proportion (ratio) between their (....).



Witold Wiechowski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8