KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science (general)

rozpędzone masy powietrza

English translation: fast-moving masses of air


11:16 Feb 21, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Polish term or phrase: rozpędzone masy powietrza
W zdaniu:
"W ich lokalizacji ujawnia się bardziej wpływ ogólnie dominującego zachodniego kierunku wiatru niż możliwość przesuwania się rozpędzonych mas powietrza wzdłuż dolin jeziornych. "
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
English translation:fast-moving masses of air
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ryszard Matuszewski
Grading comment
dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi i komentarze :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fast-moving masses of airRyszard Matuszewski
4swirling masses of air
Maciej Andrzejczak
3mass/es of air shifting/ moving at high speed alongp_t
3wind-driven air masses
Witold Wiechowski
3gusting air masses
Michał Wiśniewski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swirling masses of air


Explanation:
hurricane is a tropical cyclone consisting of swirling masses of air moving in a general westerly direction and occurs in the Caribbean and the Gulf of ...
www.channel4.com/learning/ programmenotes/geog/nathazards04.htm - 26k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Romuald Pawlikowski: masses of air - OK, swirling - rather not
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gusting air masses


Explanation:
than the tendency for gusting air masses to move along lake valleys

albo

than the tendency for air masses to gust along lake valleys


Michał Wiśniewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wind-driven air masses


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ff2lb
First of all forests are natural barriers to ***wind-driven air masses***, which are then, as when encountering hills and mountains, forced to rise.

Witold Wiechowski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  grzes: a czy wiatr to nie rozpędzone masy powietrza?
24 mins
  -> dokładnie ale co zrobić z tym rozpędzonym powietrzem?

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fast-moving masses of air


Explanation:
.

Ryszard Matuszewski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi i komentarze :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: tak najlepiej
20 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  grzes: po prostu
21 mins
  -> Dzięki

agree  barbaraM
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki

agree  legato
10 hrs
  -> dzięki

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mass/es of air shifting/ moving at high speed along


Explanation:
PWN Oxford 2005

p_t
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8