KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science (general)

zabudowa zagrodowa

English translation: homestead housing/buildings/development


15:58 Sep 4, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Polish term or phrase: zabudowa zagrodowa
Sześć lat wcześniej, gdy w osadzie dominowała zabudowa zagrodowa jej metabolizm kulturowy wynosił tylko około 5.0 TJ km-2 year-1.
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
English translation:homestead housing/buildings/development
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dziękuję za obydwie odpowiedzi :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1farmsteads
bartek
4 +1homestead housing/buildings/development
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homestead housing/buildings/development


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
dziękuję za obydwie odpowiedzi :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Lipiec: Żeby było sprawiedliwie ;-)
33 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farmsteads


Explanation:
budowlany i to w l. mnogiej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-04 16:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

farm·stead
A farm, including its land and buildings.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/farmsteads

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Lipiec: AFAIK - in US only (Wikipedia)
15 mins
  -> :-) dla mnie to i na biegunie może być, bo jak to brzmi! :-))