KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science (general)

kilkunastokilometrowa odległość

English translation: a few kilometers away


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kilkunastokilometrowa odległość
English translation:a few kilometers away
Entered by: root

13:26 Mar 8, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Polish term or phrase: kilkunastokilometrowa odległość
Badane jeziora zlokalizowane są w niewielkiej, najwyżej kilkunastokilometrowej odległości od najwięszego w tym rejonie miasta.
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
a few kilometers away
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-08 13:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub several kilometers away
Selected response from:

root
Grading comment
dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a few kilometers awayroot
4 +1within a radius of 20 km (12 miles) fromMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4the distance of ten-odd kilometres
SlawekW
3 +1(distance of) a dozen or so kilometresjacek o


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a few kilometers away


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-08 13:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub several kilometers away

Example sentence(s):
  • The critical components of an enhanced video-surveillance system (telescope optics, camera, and computer) are set up to image a terrestrial object. People can be imaged from 0.5 to a few kilometers away; vehicles can be imaged from a few to more than 10 k
root
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: lepiej several
31 mins

neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO "a few" < 10
36 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within a radius of 20 km (12 miles) from


Explanation:
bardziej dynamicznie - i dałbym mimo wszystko też przybliżoną odległość w milach

albo coś w rodzaju: under the distance of 20 km (12 miles)

HTH






Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: można krócej: within 20 km (12 mi) from...
30 mins
  -> dzięki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(distance of) a dozen or so kilometres


Explanation:
propozycja
a tourist camp a dozen or so kilometres outside the city (www.diamondsmagazine.ca/Features/feature.asp?year=2002)

jacek o
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PiotrA: Chyba nawet bez "or so". Wydaje mi się, że "dozen" to najczęściej spotykany odpowiednik naszych "kilkunastu"
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the distance of ten-odd kilometres


Explanation:
dorzuce swoje kilknascie groszy

Example sentence(s):
  • An optical fiber cable generally has the length of several hundred meters to ten-odd kilometers and wound on a bobbin.
SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4