KudoZ home » Polish to English » Science (general)

redakcja popularyzacji nauki Polskiego Radia

English translation: Polish Radio popular science desk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:redakcja popularyzacji nauki Polskiego Radia
English translation:Polish Radio popular science desk
Entered by: Olga Bobrowska - Braccini

15:09 Apr 5, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science (general)
Polish term or phrase: redakcja popularyzacji nauki Polskiego Radia
jak to przetlumaczyc? pilnie prosze o pomoc
Olga Bobrowska - Braccini
Switzerland
Polish Radio popular science desk
Explanation:
właśnie popular science widzę najczęściej używane jako odpowiednik popularyzacji; nic lepszego od desk na redakcję też nie znam
np: "There are those who write for popular science magazines such as Discover. ... I have an internship at National Public Radio's science desk in Washington DC
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Polish Radio Science Promotion Section of Editorial Office
Marek Urban
4 +1Polish Radio popular science deskpidzej
4 +1Section for Promotion of Science of Polskie Radio (Company)
bartek
1editorial staff for science popularization in Polskie Radio
madziag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
editorial staff for science popularization in Polskie Radio


Explanation:
team for science popularization in Polskie Radio
Polskie Radio team for science popularization

to tylko propozycje, moze Ci cos pomoga. Polskie Radio zostawilabym bez tlumaczenia

madziag
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Section for Promotion of Science of Polskie Radio (Company)


Explanation:
Promotion of Science Section of Polskie Radio (Company)

w nawiasie można dać Polish Radio (Company)

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  madziag: bardzo ladnie, jak zawsze zreszta
1 min

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Polish Radio popular science desk


Explanation:
właśnie popular science widzę najczęściej używane jako odpowiednik popularyzacji; nic lepszego od desk na redakcję też nie znam
np: "There are those who write for popular science magazines such as Discover. ... I have an internship at National Public Radio's science desk in Washington DC

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
16 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Polish Radio Science Promotion Section of Editorial Office


Explanation:
Chodzi tu chy ba o sekcję redakcyjną a nie całą redakcję

Marek Urban
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish