KudoZ home » Polish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

zawór skrzyniowy

English translation: box valve


13:11 May 15, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Polish term or phrase: zawór skrzyniowy
Firma produkuje armaturę gaśniczą, w tym: zawory kingstonowe, sztormowe, proste, SKRZYNIOWE
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
English translation:box valve
Explanation:
w guglu jest
Selected response from:

PanPeter
Grading comment
Dzięki, tak napisałam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4box valve
PanPeter
2Seachest valve
Maciej Spiewak


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zawór skrzyniowy
box valve


Explanation:
w guglu jest

PanPeter
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki, tak napisałam

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zawór skrzyniowy
Seachest valve


Explanation:
Trochę by trzeba pogadać z inżynierami u Klienta.
Typowo: sea valve = zawór denny; kingston
Seachest = skrzynia denna; skrzynia kingstonowa.
ms

Np.

[PDF] IMO MARINE ENVIRONMENT PROTECTION COMMITTEE 47thsession Agenda ...
Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Wersja HTML
... pipeline from the seachest to the seachest valve would pass through the double
hull space. If the. outer hull is ruptured then it is likely that the sea ...
www.sname.org/committees/ tech_ops/O44/imo/mepc/47-18-3.pdf -

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8