KudoZ home » Polish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

umocnienie dna morskiego

English translation: seabed reinforcement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:umocnienie dna morskiego
English translation:seabed reinforcement
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

11:08 Nov 11, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / marine
Polish term or phrase: umocnienie dna morskiego
umocnienie dna przy nabrzezu
Aga N
seabed reinforcement
Explanation:
Linki poniżej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2007-11-11 12:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Rion-Antirion Bridge's pylons are made from reinforced concrete and pylon legs range from 25m to 45m above sea level. The pylon heads reach a total of 160m above sea level. Because of the high seismic activity of the area, the Rion-Antirion Bridge required seabed reinforcement via 200 hollow steel pipes (for each pier) driven into the seabed and topped with gravel.
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seabed reinforcement
Marian Krzymiński
4seabed stabilization
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seabed stabilization


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/29mfav

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seabed reinforcement


Explanation:
Linki poniżej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2007-11-11 12:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Rion-Antirion Bridge's pylons are made from reinforced concrete and pylon legs range from 25m to 45m above sea level. The pylon heads reach a total of 160m above sea level. Because of the high seismic activity of the area, the Rion-Antirion Bridge required seabed reinforcement via 200 hollow steel pipes (for each pier) driven into the seabed and topped with gravel.



    Reference: http://www.nordseetaucher.de/en/inshore/geotex.php
    Reference: http://www.4engr.com/press/catalog/1276/index.html
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you