KudoZ home » Polish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

karta żeglarska

English translation: seaman's card, seaman card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:karta żeglarska
English translation:seaman's card, seaman card
Entered by: Polangmar

12:23 Feb 13, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Polish term or phrase: karta żeglarska
wydawana przez urzędy morskie
Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
seaman's card, seaman card
Explanation:
2.—(1) Subject to the provisions of regulation 3, a person who satisfies the conditions specified in paragraph (2) of this regulation (whether or not he has previously held a British Seaman's Card or a British Seaman's Identity Card) may apply for a British Seaman's Card.
http://tinyurl.com/267dal

http://tinyurl.com/2d2hl4
http://tinyurl.com/26enyd
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuję.
Seaman's Identification and Record Book to książeczka żeglarska
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seaman's card, seaman cardPolangmar
4Seaman's Identification and Record Book
Edyta Sawin
4seaman certificate
Agnieszka Majchrzak
4 -1certificate of competencydotorka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
certificate of competency


Explanation:
pzż


    Reference: http://totolotek.org/pl/wiki/%C5%BBeglarz_jachtowy.html
dotorka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joanna Rączka: to jest amatorski patent żeglarski wystawiany przez PZŻ, a pytanie dotyczy zawodowego dokumentu marynarskiego wystawianego przez Urząd Morski
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seaman certificate


Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   59 min (2008-02-13 13:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo "seafarer registration cerftificate" to jednak do sprawdzenia...

Agnieszka Majchrzak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seaman's Identification and Record Book


Explanation:
this one is by the Republic of Liberia, where quite a few commercial vessels are registered.


Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seaman's card, seaman card


Explanation:
2.—(1) Subject to the provisions of regulation 3, a person who satisfies the conditions specified in paragraph (2) of this regulation (whether or not he has previously held a British Seaman's Card or a British Seaman's Identity Card) may apply for a British Seaman's Card.
http://tinyurl.com/267dal

http://tinyurl.com/2d2hl4
http://tinyurl.com/26enyd

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuję.
Seaman's Identification and Record Book to książeczka żeglarska