KudoZ home » Polish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

numer burtowy

English translation: hull number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:numer burtowy
English translation:hull number
Entered by: bartek

06:03 Mar 10, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Polish term or phrase: numer burtowy
numer burtowy okrętu
Amela
hull number
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/35e8j6
http://tinyurl.com/2p5jco
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5new building numbermacrul
4 +1hull number
bartek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hull number


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/35e8j6
http://tinyurl.com/2p5jco

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
2 hrs

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
new building number


Explanation:
Jezeli mowimy o statku ktory aktualnie plywa (nie jest w budowie) to numer taktyczny (w przypadku okretu) lub "IMO number" w przypadku statku handlowego
Jezeli mowimy o procesie stoczniowym to dzielimy go na remonty i nowe budowy. Najpowszechniej mowi sie "new building number" lub "project number"... hull number nie slyszalem... hull to tylko czesc statku.
UWAGA. Z kontekstu to nie wynika ale w Polsce buduje sie duzo samych kadlubow statkow... wtedy numer budowy kadluba moze byc inny niz numer budowy statku. Nalezalo by to opisac jako Hull new building number.

macrul
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23