KudoZ home » Polish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

karta obsługi statku

English translation: ship service logbook, ship service document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:karta obsługi statku
English translation:ship service logbook, ship service document
Entered by: Polangmar

19:49 Jan 30, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Polish term or phrase: karta obsługi statku
ship handling/service document...?

Fragment pochodzi z zakresu obowiązków kierownika zmiany. Kontekst:

"Wypełnianie karty obsługi statku od czasu zgłoszenia się na redzie do wyjścia z portu lub przeholowania na inne nabrzeże, będącej dokumentem przebiegu pracy, przerw i tym podobnych wydarzeń mających wpływ na jego obsługę."
Maria Bogalecka
Poland
Ship Service Logbook, Ship Service Document
Explanation:
Dwie propozycje - pierwsza na wzór poniższego:

Customer Service Logbook
A Customer Service Logbook will be provided and maintained by Parry. This logbook will serve as a reference tool containing a service history of the facility and important safety information. It will include documentation of state licensing and certification, copies of service reports, product labels, Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS), and other relevant information.
http://tinyurl.com/cq7dgq
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ship's logbook record sheet
Marian Krzymiński
3Ship Service Logbook, Ship Service DocumentPolangmar


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ship Service Logbook, Ship Service Document


Explanation:
Dwie propozycje - pierwsza na wzór poniższego:

Customer Service Logbook
A Customer Service Logbook will be provided and maintained by Parry. This logbook will serve as a reference tool containing a service history of the facility and important safety information. It will include documentation of state licensing and certification, copies of service reports, product labels, Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS), and other relevant information.
http://tinyurl.com/cq7dgq

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Dziękuję

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ship's logbook record sheet


Explanation:
link poniżej


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Large-Ships-Book-John-Kaufman/dp/18922...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
1 hr

disagree  Polangmar: Tu chodzi o obsługę statku w porcie, a "ship's logbook record sheet" to arkusz dziennika okrętowego (prowadzonego na statku). Zob. zresztą do środka: http://je.pl/i16x (trzeba kliknąć Excerpt po lewej).
5 hrs