ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Międzynarodowy Dyplom Oficera Wachtowego

English translation: Officer of the Watch Unlimited Certificate of Competency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Międzynarodowy Dyplom Oficera Wachtowego
English translation:Officer of the Watch Unlimited Certificate of Competency
Entered by: Simon Cygielski

13:49 Mar 20, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Polish term or phrase: Międzynarodowy Dyplom Oficera Wachtowego
j.w.
strunka
Officer of the Watch Unlimited Certificate of Competency
Explanation:
imo
Selected response from:

Simon Cygielski
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Officer of the Watch Unlimited Certificate of CompetencySimon Cygielski
3Officer In Charge Of a Navigational Watch Certificate (of Competency)
Magdalena Janik-Hernández


  

Answers


1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Officer of the Watch Unlimited Certificate of Competency


Explanation:
imo


    Reference: http://www.orkney.uhi.ac.uk/courses/maritime-studies/officer...
Simon Cygielski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Dzięki

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Officer In Charge Of a Navigational Watch Certificate (of Competency)


Explanation:
Lista dyplomow uznawanych w krajach unijnych, wsrod nich rowniez dyplom oficera wachtowego:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
A takze w wymaganiach irlandzkiego departamentu transportu morskiego:
http://www.transport.ie/viewitem.asp?id=7930&lang=ENG&loc=20...
I jeszcze tutaj:
http://www.admiraltylawguide.com/conven/stcw1978.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2009-03-22 02:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abc.com.pl/serwis/du/2003/0734.htm - zalacznik nr 4 do rozporzadzenia Ministra Infrastruktury - zaswiadczenie o pelnieniu wachty nawigacyjnej potrzebne do uzyskania dyplomu oficera wachtowego

Magdalena Janik-Hernández
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Simon Cygielski: skąd nawigacja? europejski link wskazywałby bardziej na "officer of the watch" - a to nie to samo. /// http://www.lowestoft.ac.uk/marwatch.asp <- tu jest trochę o tym. Deck OOW to też nie tylko nawigacja.
10 hrs
  -> "Officer Of A Watch" odnosi sie do inz. nadzorujacych maszynownie. W przypadku pokladowych oficerow wachtowych dodawane jest 'navigational'. (pierwszy link z uznawanymi w UE polskimi dyplomami podaje takie rozgraniczenie)