ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

starszy mat podchorąży

English translation: midshipman senior mate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:starszy mat podchorąży
English translation:midshipman senior mate
Entered by: Simon Cygielski

13:50 Mar 20, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Polish term or phrase: starszy mat podchorąży
j.w.
strunka
midshipman senior mate
Explanation:
niestety odpowiednika bezpośredniego nie ma, ale myślę, że można coś w tym stylu.
Selected response from:

Simon Cygielski
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4midshipman senior mateSimon Cygielski
3senior mate (officer cadet)
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senior mate (officer cadet)


Explanation:
http://www.navy.mw.mil.pl/index.php?akcja=stpodof
W Royal/US Navy etc. "officer cadet" ma zwykle rangę "midshipman":
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Officer_Cadet#Royal_Navy
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Midshipmen

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Simon Cygielski: podchorąży marynarki w anglojęzycznych krajach to "midshipmen"
1 hr
  -> Stopień "midshipman" to po polsku "miczman", znany z floty rosyjskiej

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
midshipman senior mate


Explanation:
niestety odpowiednika bezpośredniego nie ma, ale myślę, że można coś w tym stylu.


    Reference: http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/7/75/USN_Midsh...
Simon Cygielski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Na coś się trzeba zdecydować:albo "midshipman" albo "senior mate"
55 mins
  -> przez analogię do "midshipman lieutenant" itp. Ale jak wspomniałem, bezpośredniego odpowiednika nie ma.