KudoZ home » Polish to English » Slang

przypał

English translation: moron


12:21 Jan 18, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Polish term or phrase: przypał
This word appears in a letter from someone in prison.

"I spytaj sie Saszi czy ma numer do przypała"

I'm afraid I can't really give any further context as this is a prargraph on its own. Thank you in advance.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:moron
Explanation:
or a number of other slang terms for a person who is "less intelligent" ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-18 12:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it could be a nickname. If you say it's a separate paragraph, then there is no reference who this 'przypał' may be. Or is there?

But then it should be Przypał. But then again, it's a letter from prison, so we should not expect flawless spelling...
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crazy ass/loose cannon
pauline_b
3 +2moronRobert Foltyn


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moron


Explanation:
or a number of other slang terms for a person who is "less intelligent" ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-18 12:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it could be a nickname. If you say it's a separate paragraph, then there is no reference who this 'przypał' may be. Or is there?

But then it should be Przypał. But then again, it's a letter from prison, so we should not expect flawless spelling...

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska: It describes a person who is less intelligent or whom we simply don't like. Jerk, asshole, dumb-ass etc. :)
23 mins
  -> Dzieki!

disagree  M.Kornijów: It doesn't mean someone less intelligent, but rather someon causing all sorts of problems for him, people he knows and other people around him. However, I have no ideas how to translate this.
25 mins
  -> It's slang and there is no single and universal definition of the word. http://tinyurl.com/yrwbby

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Probable, as this is a prison slang. Term definitions may vary depending on time and location.
48 mins
  -> Dzięki!

neutral  Michal Berski: myślę, że chodzi o ksywkę
58 mins
  -> Jak napisałem wyżej, też tak zaczynam myślec...

agree  Sylwia Dziuba
59 mins
  -> Dzięki!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crazy ass/loose cannon


Explanation:
propozycja

pauline_b
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Nowakówna
20 mins
  -> dziękuję!