KudoZ home » Polish to English » Slang

skonczone

English translation: it's over, it's done


00:57 Oct 30, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / slang
Polish term or phrase: skonczone
slang
MT
English translation:it's over, it's done
Explanation:
If slang, then it's done, it's over.
More contect would be helpful. In what situation is somebody saying that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-16 19:10:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant - context - of course
Selected response from:

Ivona
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2it's over, it's done
Ivona
5That's the end of it
maciejm
3 +1It's sewed up/through (now)Piotr Kurek
4finished
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
4finished
leff


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finished


Explanation:
it's finished...
Perhaps.

But! If it's used as an adjective, it can also mean 'utter':
'skończony głupiec' would be 'an utter fool' :-)

What sort od slang are you after?


Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finished


Explanation:
'skonczone' means 'finished'

But in some phrases it may mean 'extremely' or 'ultimate'. For example 'skonczone swinstwo' means 'ultimate meanness'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's over, it's done


Explanation:
If slang, then it's done, it's over.
More contect would be helpful. In what situation is somebody saying that?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-16 19:10:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant - context - of course

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
3 days16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Pawel Czernecki
137 days
  -> thank you

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's sewed up/through (now)


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
1 day8 hrs
  -> dziękuję

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That's the end of it


Explanation:
.

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish