KudoZ home » Polish to English » Slang

trafiony zatopiony

English translation: bull's eye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:trafiony zatopiony
English translation:bull's eye
Entered by: korbenPL

11:28 Feb 23, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Polish term or phrase: trafiony zatopiony
My question is - how to say trafiony zatopiony" in English?
martuszka23
bull's eye
Explanation:
albo 'that's the name of the game'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2009-02-23 13:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

totalny slang:
(p)awned
owned

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=pawned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   5 godz. (2009-02-23 16:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ja obstaje za tym:

touchdown

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=touchdown

idealne do ww kontextu
Selected response from:

korbenPL
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bull's eyekorbenPL
4gotcha!
clairee
3shot on target, vessel drowned; direct hit, chopper down
Andrzej Mierzejewski
2he shoots he scoresxxxK S


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
he shoots he scores


Explanation:
taka luźna propozycja.

Bardzo utarte powiedzenie, ale może akurat tutaj średnio pasuje:-)

xxxK S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shot on target, vessel drowned; direct hit, chopper down


Explanation:
dwie propozycje alternatywne, morska i lotnicza

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bull's eye


Explanation:
albo 'that's the name of the game'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2009-02-23 13:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

totalny slang:
(p)awned
owned

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=pawned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   5 godz. (2009-02-23 16:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ja obstaje za tym:

touchdown

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=touchdown

idealne do ww kontextu

korbenPL
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjub: Was just about to post this one. :) Fits here perfectly although not really used in the battleships game I think.
4 mins

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gotcha!


Explanation:
"trafiony - zatopiony" (w grze w okręty) , czyli w domyśle > mam Cię! wydaje mi się, że taka forma spontanicznie wpisuje się w ten luźny i dowcpiny dialog + "leży w języku" (heh ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2009-02-26 20:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.e-ang.pl/slang.php?id=232&l=6&slang=gotcha!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2009-02-26 20:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gotcha

clairee
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish