KudoZ home » Polish to English » Slang

ofiftaszkowany

English translation: ferified


15:29 Mar 26, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Polish term or phrase: ofiftaszkowany
very specific professional slang...:)
Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
English translation:ferified
Explanation:
Got the ferification mark in the shape of ..Fi. Fery rare usage though, specifically among Pałłałers.
;)
Fagda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Great! Thank you! I just wonder now, how to avoid ferified persons...:), cause no one know how do they look like...:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ferified
Magda Dziadosz
5oh-phiphthashkhiphied
PAS
5tick-offed / tickoffed
lim0nka
5In Estuary English a la polonaise - covered in peanuts
bartek
4In my fifties I am fiftified
bartek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ferified


Explanation:
Got the ferification mark in the shape of ..Fi. Fery rare usage though, specifically among Pałłałers.
;)
Fagda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Great! Thank you! I just wonder now, how to avoid ferified persons...:), cause no one know how do they look like...:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Oh yeah, it's a fery, fery, fpefifik slang! I fonder if such qfeftions fould be allowed...
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tick-offed / tickoffed


Explanation:
wariacja na temat 'tick off' ;)

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I didn't want to decline, but to accept Your answer too.:)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I didn't want to decline, but to accept Your answer too.:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In my fifties I am fiftified


Explanation:
I don't feel ofiftaszkowana, though. I daresay :-)))))))))))))

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oh-phiphthashkhiphied


Explanation:
spoken with Sylvester (the Cat, not Stallone) accent (or would that be speech defect..)

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In Estuary English a la polonaise - covered in peanuts


Explanation:
b.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8