KudoZ home » Polish to English » Slang

kręcić

English translation: turn sb. on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kręcić
English translation:turn sb. on
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

13:07 Jun 29, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / slang
Polish term or phrase: kręcić
Chodzi mi o amrykanizm, odpowiednik potocznego słowa "kręcić" w znaczeniu "podniecać".
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
turn sb. on
Explanation:
as in "this really turns me on" or "some guys turn on easily".
Selected response from:

krzyna
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13turn sb. onkrzyna
5drives me, takes me, makes me hot, I get off on sthrozwadowsk
4 +1make sb. hot
leff
4 +1gives me the vibespidzej
4fool aroundmmstasik
4to make one tick
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gives me the vibes


Explanation:
eg.

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
36 mins

neutral  Joanna Carroll: mylace, vibes can be good or bad...
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make one tick


Explanation:
As in 'what makes me tick', 'it makes me tick'.


Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
turn sb. on


Explanation:
as in "this really turns me on" or "some guys turn on easily".

krzyna
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
5 mins

agree  GingerR
35 mins

agree  Pawel Czernecki
1 hr

agree  MonikaSojka
1 hr

agree  Gregor
1 hr

agree  Michał Szewczyk: exactly
1 hr

agree  Aleksander Szydlowski: this is it
3 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
3 hrs

agree  Evva
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter
7 hrs

agree  AnnaWarso
18 hrs

agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
1 day3 hrs

agree  nrabate
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make sb. hot


Explanation:
"Your car makes me hot hot hot You just make me just hot hot hot I Iike you're rocks
rocks rocks "

"The other was a guy whose conversation constantly was bent on the word “hot,”
as in, “That totally makes me hot” or “I’m so hot for that.”


    Reference: http://wwnet.fi/users/llcoolj/lyrics/hothothot.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: good and also acceptable, same as above essentially.
7 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fool around


Explanation:
w USA bardzo popularne

mmstasik
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PAS: to by było kręcić z kimś; tutaj chodzi o to, że coś (np. muzyka) kogoś "kręci"
2 hrs
  -> to ja w takim razie nie jestem juz zupelnie na biezaco z polskim slangiem, jesli "krecic" to znaczy" podniecac"; ale bardz dziekuje za komentarz

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drives me, takes me, makes me hot, I get off on sth


Explanation:
ostanie jest slangowe

rozwadowsk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish