KudoZ home » Polish to English » Slang

Caluje was mocno

English translation: hugs and kisses


19:43 Apr 5, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / linguistics
Polish term or phrase: Caluje was mocno
From a girl to a boy or vica-versa on a text message or email that is quite informal.
Julian Noti
English translation:hugs and kisses
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-05 19:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lots of kisses

Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, this was the closest to what i thought it was.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8hugs and kisses
*eva*
5 +1Love
Marek Urban
4 +2lots of kisses
Kornelia Longoria
5(I am) Kissing you hard.
Yuri Smirnov
4kisses
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hugs and kisses


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-05 19:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lots of kisses



*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, this was the closest to what i thought it was.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
2 mins
  -> thanks Yuri ;o)

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
7 mins
  -> dzięki ;o)

agree  magry
10 mins
  -> dzięki ;o)

agree  MonikaSojka
19 mins
  -> dzięki ;o)

agree  nrabate
20 mins
  -> dzięki ;o)

neutral  Magda Dziadosz: that would be rather 'całuję i ściskam", another frequently used phrase...
45 mins
  -> that's why I added "lots of kisses" too, as another option

agree  A_Lex: :-*
16 hrs
  -> dzięki ;-**

agree  JamesBarto
16 hrs
  -> dzięki ;o)

agree  bartek
5 days
  -> dzięki ;o)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(I am) Kissing you hard.


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pawel Bartoszewicz: that might be painful/dangerous :-)
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lots of kisses


Explanation:
albo tak

Kornelia Longoria
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
2 days2 hrs
  -> dzieki

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Love


Explanation:
English do not kiss.

Marek Urban
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan S: not on the mobile anyway
4 hrs

neutral  *eva*: they do: like that :-*
13 hrs

neutral  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: agree with NowEva
1 day23 hrs

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kisses


Explanation:
just

Caluje was goroco i ... Kisses.

cct.risp.pl/2log/index.php?user=she&show=all -

kisses. ... cze misq 10 dla ciebie!!!!!pozdrawiam!!caluje mocno!!ciao!! ...

galeria.tenbit.pl/karta/kroliczek80/ac=1/


    cct.risp.pl/2log/index.php?user=she&show=all
    galeria.tenbit.pl/karta/kroliczek80/ac=1/
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish