KudoZ home » Polish to English » Slang

what does "czesc slotka" means?

English translation: hello my sweet


18:16 Apr 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Slang
Polish term or phrase: what does "czesc slotka" means?
in greetings
Viviana
English translation:hello my sweet
Explanation:
słodka - sweet
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It was a great help! Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8hi sweetie
*eva*
4 +1hello my sweet
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what does
hello my sweet


Explanation:
słodka - sweet

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
It was a great help! Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suslik
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
what does
hi sweetie


Explanation:
possibly

czesc = hi/hello slotka - no such word - possibly - słodka/slodka or złotko/zlotko - both can be translated as sweetie/honey

hth

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: masz racje
1 min
  -> that's sweet ;o)

agree  lim0nka: niby częściej mówi się "złotko", ale ciekawe, jak naprawdę brzmiał oryginał :o)
3 mins
  -> dzięki zlotko ;o))

agree  bartek
4 mins
  -> dzięki ;o)

agree  Kaminska
7 mins
  -> dzięki ;o)

agree  mdarron
31 mins
  -> dzięki ;o)

agree  Kornelia Longoria
32 mins
  -> dzięki ;o)

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4 hrs
  -> dzięki ;o)

agree  magry
4 days
  -> dzięki ;o)