KudoZ home » Polish to English » Slang

zgreda

English translation: lista:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zgreda
English translation:lista:
Entered by: goodline

17:48 Dec 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Polish term or phrase: zgreda
zgreda
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
lista:
Explanation:
zgred (jako ojciec)
geezer / gaffer / guv / warden / old man

zgredka (jako matka)
old lady / old woman / warden

zgredzi (jako rodzice)
rents / rentals / fossils / folks / old folks / oldies / peeps

zgred/zgredka (jako starsze pokolenie):
wrinke / crinkle / crumb / fogey / fogy / fossil / gramps / altert kocker / old timer / old sack / old gaffer / old geezer / whiskers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 12 mins (2004-12-09 17:01:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

niech będzie nauczyciel:
prof / teach / teech / tweet / guru (PL: gog / belfer / psor )

niech bedzie upierdliwy nauczyciel:
ass-kicker / ass-buster / bad-ass / hard-ass / hard-nose / toughie / stiff / ball-breaker / ball-buster / back-breaker / mean-machine / slave-driver / a także comma-counter = pedantyczny/czepialski nauczyciel

(PL: osa / piła / siekiera / żyła )

Ukłony dla Dr.Widawskiego :-)
Selected response from:

goodline
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lista:
goodline
5grump, grouch
majawn
3 +1old fart
Rafal Piotrowski
4old prick
*eva*
4 -1my old manlidia ausbrook


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zgred
old prick


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-07 17:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judge Kroner was a whining, officious old prick. An obvious Napoleon complex.
http://www.humboldt1.com/~rplatz/dwch2.htm

Hackman is just perfect as the unctuous, conniving old prick.
http://www.mrcranky.com/movies/royaltenenbaums/1.html

zgred m IV, DB. -a, Ms. ~edzie; lm M. -y, DB. -ów
posp. «w języku młodzieży: człowiek dorosły, starszy; także o ojcu; wapniak»
Uważał ojca za starego zgreda.

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  majawn: "old prick" to za przeproszeniem, "stary fiut" (note: chodzilo mi o to, ze "old prick" jest zbyt wulgarne w stos. do "zgreda")
56 mins
  -> możliwe, ale nie według moich linków i znam bardziej odpowiednie określenia na, za przeproszeniem, "starego fiuta"

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
old fart


Explanation:
opcja

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: tez bym to tak ciachnal;
6 hrs
  -> arigatoo gozaimasu ;-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
my old man


Explanation:
jako ojciec


MY HOMETOWNI was eight years old and running with a dime in my hand Into the bus stop to pick up a paper for my old man I'd sit on his lap in that big old Buick and steer ...
www.xs4all.nl/~maroen/engels/lyrics/myhometo.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages






lidia ausbrook
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  majawn: "my old man" moze byc uzywany w pozytywnym znaczeniu
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grump, grouch


Explanation:
Nouns--
grouch,grump,crank,churl,crosspatch : a bad-tempered person
unpleasant_person,disagreeable_person : a person who is not pleasant or agreeable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 9 mins (2004-12-08 14:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moi koledzy tak uzywali zgreda, ale slownik PWN faktycznie mowi cos innego, wiec p. *eva*, wiec prosze nie brac mojej odpoewiedzi pod uwage.


    Reference: http://reliant.teknowledge.com/DAML/Corpus/c/crank.html
majawn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  *eva*: podane definicje nie zgadzają się z definicją zgreda
1 hr
  -> racja.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lista:


Explanation:
zgred (jako ojciec)
geezer / gaffer / guv / warden / old man

zgredka (jako matka)
old lady / old woman / warden

zgredzi (jako rodzice)
rents / rentals / fossils / folks / old folks / oldies / peeps

zgred/zgredka (jako starsze pokolenie):
wrinke / crinkle / crumb / fogey / fogy / fossil / gramps / altert kocker / old timer / old sack / old gaffer / old geezer / whiskers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 12 mins (2004-12-09 17:01:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

niech będzie nauczyciel:
prof / teach / teech / tweet / guru (PL: gog / belfer / psor )

niech bedzie upierdliwy nauczyciel:
ass-kicker / ass-buster / bad-ass / hard-ass / hard-nose / toughie / stiff / ball-breaker / ball-buster / back-breaker / mean-machine / slave-driver / a także comma-counter = pedantyczny/czepialski nauczyciel

(PL: osa / piła / siekiera / żyła )

Ukłony dla Dr.Widawskiego :-)

goodline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  majawn: To jest to.
16 hrs