ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Slang

chodź na sianko zrobimy bzykanko

English translation: roll me over in the clover

13:55 Jan 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Polish term or phrase: chodź na sianko zrobimy bzykanko
jeszcze jeden z wybitnych tekstów na podryw
proszę o inspirację
cynamon
Poland
English translation:roll me over in the clover
Explanation:
To wyrażenie zapewne jest a/ za stare, b/ za łagodne, ale za to się rymuje. Tu masz cały tekst, może cie zainspiruje:
www.chivalry.com/cantaria/lyrics/roll_me_over.html
Selected response from:

Barbara Gadomska
Grading comment
wszystkim bardzo dziękuję! Pozdrawiam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(please) forgive me my asking:
goodline
2 +2roll me over in the clover
Barbara Gadomska
3fancy a shag on my (fluffy) sheep rug?
*eva*


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chodź na sianko zrobimy bzykanko
fancy a shag on my (fluffy) sheep rug?


Explanation:
niełatwo oddać tę soczystość polskich wersji...

;)

Disclaimer:
I do not own any (fluffy) sheep rugs.
;P

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chodź na sianko zrobimy bzykanko
roll me over in the clover


Explanation:
To wyrażenie zapewne jest a/ za stare, b/ za łagodne, ale za to się rymuje. Tu masz cały tekst, może cie zainspiruje:
www.chivalry.com/cantaria/lyrics/roll_me_over.html

Barbara Gadomska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
wszystkim bardzo dziękuję! Pozdrawiam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow: to jest to! Nawet bez coli. I bez reszty tekstu...:)
1 day2 hrs
  -> glad you like it

agree  *eva*: super :)
3 days11 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chodź na sianko zrobimy bzykanko
(please) forgive me my asking:


Explanation:
How ‘bout some action ?
Pure satisfaction ?

Forgive me for speaking
Would you like some freaking ?

Hey sweet little bunny
Want some of my honey ?

How ‘bout you and me
Do the “birds and bees” ?

(Why won’t you) Spread out your wings
I’ll grant you the sting

just as they sing:

You and me baby ain't nothin' but mammals
So let's do it like they do on the Discovery Channel

(“The bad touch” – Bloodhound Gang)


goodline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8