KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

wyjść z zapaści

English translation: recovery form a drastic ecomonic slowdown


08:33 May 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / restrukturyzacja i co z tego wyszlo
Polish term or phrase: wyjść z zapaści
w znaczeniu - po okresie zapaści ekonomicznej etc. miasto chcialoby wyjść z zapaści.
nic - kompletny blank wglowie
bartek
English translation:recovery form a drastic ecomonic slowdown
Explanation:
nfidence was dampened by the drastic economic slowdown,
with the country's real GDP expanding by 1.3% and 0.7% in the first two ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-18 08:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

economic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-18 08:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

economic stroke
The economic \'stroke\' threat to New Hampshire,\" Land & Liberty,
November-December 1980 - Article, The Time Horizon of Planned Social ...
www.cooperativeindividualism.org/georgists_40.html - 43k - Kopia - Podobn
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recover from the period of sever economic downturnMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4embark on a route to recovery following economic collapse
petrolhead
3 +1recovery form a drastic ecomonic slowdownA.G.
3recover from the economic collapsemakawa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wyjść z zapaści
recovery form a drastic ecomonic slowdown


Explanation:
nfidence was dampened by the drastic economic slowdown,
with the country's real GDP expanding by 1.3% and 0.7% in the first two ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-18 08:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

economic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-18 08:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

economic stroke
The economic \'stroke\' threat to New Hampshire,\" Land & Liberty,
November-December 1980 - Article, The Time Horizon of Planned Social ...
www.cooperativeindividualism.org/georgists_40.html - 43k - Kopia - Podobn

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak
18 mins
  -> dziękuje

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wyjść z zapaści
embark on a route to recovery following economic collapse


Explanation:
żeby było więcej znaków :-))

lub

"embark on a route to economic recovery after the bottom fell out of the region's world"

żeby było wjeszce ięcej znaków :-))


petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wyjœć z zapaœci
recover from the period of sever economic downturn


Explanation:
sprawdź pod tym kątem
And while the mainstream anti-war movement has yet to recover from the period
of demobilisation during the presidential election, students resisting ...
www.socialist-worker.org/unity_11_page19.html

MISSA investments have begun to recover from the period of recession. Hopefully,
this trend will continue, thereby increasing MISSA’s total assets and ...
www.yokwe.net/modules.php?op=modload& name=News&file=article&sid=734

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="severe economic downtur... (10 tys. trafien)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-05-18 09:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

severE economic downturn


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wyjść z zapaści
recover from the economic collapse


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&q="recover from the econo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-05-18 09:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.quiltersguild.org.uk/contents/international/inter...
The country is struggling to recover from the economic collapse it experienced during the 1990ˇŻs and unemployment is an increasing problem, especially for women who lack the resources and skills to start their own businesses.


    htt
makawa
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4