KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

praca własna

English translation: independent study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:praca własna
English translation:independent study
Entered by: Katarzyna Kolenda

20:37 Mar 13, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / place marketing research project
Polish term or phrase: praca własna
Badania zrealizowane w ramach pracy doktorskiej stały się punktem wyjścia do opracowania kolejnego projektu badawczego, który jest realizowany w ramach tzw. pracy własnej na Politechnice XXX od 2005 roku do chwili obecnej.
allp
Poland
independent study
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/pro/49103?show_mode=kudoz&sub_mode=answe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-13 20:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or self-study
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Kolenda
Grading comment
Dałam jako independent research. Dziękuję
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nizej
Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
3 +1independent studyKatarzyna Kolenda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
independent study


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/pro/49103?show_mode=kudoz&sub_mode=answe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-13 20:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or self-study

Katarzyna Kolenda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Dałam jako independent research. Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron: or independent research/work
8 mins
  -> thanx:)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nizej


Explanation:
zgodnie z tym co napisalam powyzej ja bym tego tak doslownie nie tlumaczyla tylko bardziej opisowo coby oddalo sens np:
research funds i wyjasnic jakie
tu dokladne info nt.: http://www.swps.edu.pl/new_www/badania_naukowe/badaniastatut...
wyjasnione badania statutowe i wlasne

Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję za pomoc :)