KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

samorzadowe przedszkole

English translation: municipal/community kindergarden


19:47 Apr 5, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: samorzadowe przedszkole
self-governing? If so, it seems strange. I visualize a buch of K-aged children running around according to their own rules. I do not even know what this name means in practical terms. Who oversees such a kindergarten? And what makes is "samorzadowe"? How is it different from not "samorzadowe". Thank you for your thoughts and suggestions.
Lota
United States
English translation:municipal/community kindergarden
Explanation:
Samorządowe is maintained by the local/municipal authorities. (Same happens with schools). Nowadays there are no longer state schools/kindergardens - they all are run by the local self government (samorząd). The point is that though all are run by local self government they are usually named 'public' or 'municipal'. If you need an opposite to smorządowe there are company kindergardens as an example.
Selected response from:

pikador
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Indeed, this is the best idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3municipal/community kindergardenpikador
4charter preschoollegato
4commune kindergarten
Marian Krzymiński
4community / locally governed kindergarten
Agnieszka Majchrzak
2local government kindergarten
ZenonStyczyrz
2independent kindergarden
Caryl Swift


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
independent kindergarden


Explanation:
As opposed to a state school

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
local government kindergarten


Explanation:
propozycja

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community / locally governed kindergarten


Explanation:
that's a kindergarten governed by the local government

Agnieszka Majchrzak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commune kindergarten


Explanation:
commune: the smallest administrative district of several European countries


Link poniżej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-05 20:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The C K is usually run and financially supported (at least in part)by local administration (samorząd)


    Reference: http://www.webshots.com/explore/Kindergarten
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
municipal/community kindergarden


Explanation:
Samorządowe is maintained by the local/municipal authorities. (Same happens with schools). Nowadays there are no longer state schools/kindergardens - they all are run by the local self government (samorząd). The point is that though all are run by local self government they are usually named 'public' or 'municipal'. If you need an opposite to smorządowe there are company kindergardens as an example.

pikador
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Indeed, this is the best idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka: to zdecydowanie najlepsza z przedstawionych tu propozycji - o to właśnie chodzi!
33 mins
  -> Dzięki, aż trochę urosłem :)

agree  Michal Berski
1 hr
  -> Dzięki

agree  Magczer: municipal kindergarten
1 day1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charter preschool


Explanation:
Kindergarten to takie cos, jak w Polsce zerowka. Mysle, ze zasady sa takie same: zbiera sie grupa roddzicow, ktorzy zakladaja szkole, w tym przypadku przedszkole.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11