KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

blokowisko

English translation: (bleak, drab) housing project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:blokowisko
English translation:(bleak, drab) housing project
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

21:53 Sep 20, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: blokowisko
... dopatrzyli się podobieństwa między gettami miast amerykańskich a polskimi blokami i blokowiskami ...
Lexi Lukova
bleak apartment building/ (ew. house)
Explanation:
To jest chyba najlepsze rozwiązanie.

Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5project
Tomasz Poplawski
4 +2slab block / high-rise (block) / prefab block housing estate
petrolhead
4condominium/condo project/development
skisteeps
4bleak apartment building/ (ew. house)
Dariusz Saczuk
3towerblock(s)Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bleak apartment building/ (ew. house)


Explanation:
To jest chyba najlepsze rozwiązanie.



Example sentence(s):
  • Residing in a bleak apartment building in a small Russian town, a seemingly typical couple (Nadezhda Ozerova and Viktor Solovyov) begins their dreary daily ...
  • Yes, it's about a heavy-set 60-year-old Bucharest widower who lives alone with his cats in a bleak apartment building. T

    www.blockbuster.com/catalog/movieDetails/217378 -
    www.msnbc.msn.com/id/12425496/site/newsweek/page/0/ - 58
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  allp: to jest tłumaczenie bloku, a nie blokowiska
3 hrs
  -> Zgadza się. Nie wiem dlaczego blokowisko kojarzy mi się czasami z pojedynczym, okropnym budynkiem.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
towerblock(s)


Explanation:
zob. http://images.google.pl/images?hl=pl&q=towerblocks&lr=&oe=UT...

podobnie PWN high-rise / tower block housing estate
Kościuszko - bleak apartment houses

bleak towerblocks powinno oddać sens

HTH


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  allp: nie wszystkie bloki to towers, są i osiedla czteropiętrowych
3 hrs
  -> uznaję uwagę :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
project


Explanation:
amerykańskie blokowiska nazywa się "projects" - nie wiem, czy chcesz to ugryźć od tej strony, ew. w cudzysłowie

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: blokowisko to jest właśnie całe osiedle
2 hrs

agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Przyznaję rację. Nie wiem dlaczego blokowisko kojarzy mi się z okropnym, pojedynczym budynkiem. Proponowałbym przed projects użyć "bleak", by oddać okropny charakter tych skupisk ludzkich.
3 hrs
  -> można, ale nie wiem czy to nie tautologia' czasem mówi się też "houising projects"

agree  legato
19 hrs

agree  TranslateThis: projects, jak najbardziej
1 day1 hr

agree  Himawari: housing project :-)
1 day13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slab block / high-rise (block) / prefab block housing estate


Explanation:
"a 1960's slab block housing estate, value £5.3M for Wandsworth Borough Council."
http://www.meek.demon.co.uk/projects.html

"Crime in high-rise housing – is it the built. environment’s fault? ... The Bristol estate (Hartcliffe) appears to have the highest crime rate of any of the ..."
http://environment.uwe.ac.uk/commsafe/EURA_article.pdf

Due to the dense population, the most common form of residential housing in Hong Kong is the high-rise housing estate, which may be publicly owned, privately owned, of semi-private.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Housing_estate

"The Dutch Bijlmermeer high-rise housing estate located outside Amsterdam has seen more than a lot of trouble. But now, after years of unsuccessful regeneration effort, the Bijlmermeer is finally thriving."
http://www.sharedspaces.nl/pagina.html?id=9480



petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński: dodałbym np. ,,drab and monotonous''
2 hrs

neutral  Tomasz Poplawski: w tekście porównującym blokowisko do getta słownictwo amerykańskie wydaje mi się bardziej na miejscu;
7 hrs

neutral  TranslateThis: zgadzam się z przedmówcą
18 hrs

agree  FishX: high-rise housing estates
20 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condominium/condo project/development


Explanation:
Przynajmniej używając terminologii północnoamerykańskiej

skisteeps
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish