KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

kwest

English translation: collection (of money for charity), fundraising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kwesta
English translation:collection (of money for charity), fundraising
Entered by: Polangmar

23:29 Jan 10, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: kwest
forma zbierania funduszy przez organizacje harytatywna; zdanie: Wszystkie te prace wykonaliśmy dzięki wpłatom rodziców oraz pozyskanym funduszom od sponsorów , poprzez organizowanie koncertów charytatywnych ,
kwest , loterii itp.
Sylwia Dziuba
collection (of money for charity), fundraising, quest
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collection (of money for charity), fundraising, questPolangmar
4collection
Przemyslaw Podmostko
3money collectionjowita


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kwesta
collection (of money for charity), fundraising, quest


Explanation:


Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
dziekuje :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iveta Ivanova: fundraising
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection


Explanation:
...says PWN-Oxford

Przemyslaw Podmostko
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
money collection


Explanation:
collecting money for charity- money collection
fund rising jest zbyt ogolne

jowita
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish