KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

społeczeństwo medialne

English translation: media society


14:42 Jan 11, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: społeczeństwo medialne
w dobie kształtowania się społeczenstwa medialnego
cynamon
Poland
English translation:media society
Explanation:
Przykłady:

http://tinyurl.com/27msmz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-01-11 14:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ew. media-based/driven society

http://tinyurl.com/2fp3vn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-01-11 14:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zapomniałem o jednym odnośniku:
http://tinyurl.com/22ysao
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
media-driven; dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5media society
Maciek Drobka
4hooked on media societyKim Hamilton


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
media society


Explanation:
Przykłady:

http://tinyurl.com/27msmz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-01-11 14:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ew. media-based/driven society

http://tinyurl.com/2fp3vn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-01-11 14:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zapomniałem o jednym odnośniku:
http://tinyurl.com/22ysao

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
media-driven; dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EnglishDirect
1 min
  -> dziękuję

agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: Ja bym dał "media-driven", bo "media society" to często różne firmy/towarzystwa medialne.
31 mins
  -> Słuszna uwaga, dziękuję.

agree  Himawari: media-driven :-)
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  legato: Media-driven
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Vanda Nissen: media-driven
16 hrs
  -> dziękuję

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hooked on media society


Explanation:
Got addicted to tv and other modes of mediums.

Example sentence(s):
  • Media (medium, singular) do exist in all societies today to either benefit or detrimentalization of all of us.
Kim Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish