KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

zajmują się

English translation: engage in


19:25 Jan 19, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: zajmują się
Nie wpływa to jednak na drobną kontrabandę wyrobami alkoholowymi czy tytoniowymi, którą przeważnie *zajmują się*, prawie każdego dnia, mieszkańcy terenów przygranicznych po obydwu stronach państwowej granicy.

mam kłopot z doborem czasownika w tym zdaniu, bo nie wiem, co pasuje do przemytu.
petty smuggling, carried out? done? by...
allp
Poland
English translation:engage in
Explanation:
engage in smuggling

...The individuals have limited experience smuggling, although they are likely to have wanted to engage in smuggling for some time. The Type 1 businesses have yet to make a substantial profit from smuggling and have only limited contacts with individuals who can secure the contraband...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smuggling_organization


NCPA - Brief Analysis 423, Cigarette Smuggling
Every day, residents of Maryland ($1 tax) and the District of Columbia (65 cents tax) technically engage in smuggling by buying cigarettes in Virginia. ...
www.ncpa.org/pub/ba/ba423/
Selected response from:

Barbara Gadomska
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za wszystkie propozycje. Wahałam się między "done" a "carried on", ale ostatecznie przekonała mnie wersja podana przez Caryl.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3engage in
Barbara Gadomska
4occupy themselveslegato
4deal in
Peter Gleason
4done by
Dariusz Saczuk
4they are in/into
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4get involved in
Andrew Stanleyson
4... smuggling that keeps frontiersmen busy practically every day.Robert Foltyn
3carried onGrzegorz Mysiński
3commit
Kinga Palczewska


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
done by


Explanation:
Done jest "OK".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-19 19:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other members of the Chertoff family were very active in the airplane and weapons smuggling done by the Haganah gangsters and the Mossad from the US to...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 186

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engage in


Explanation:
engage in smuggling

...The individuals have limited experience smuggling, although they are likely to have wanted to engage in smuggling for some time. The Type 1 businesses have yet to make a substantial profit from smuggling and have only limited contacts with individuals who can secure the contraband...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smuggling_organization


NCPA - Brief Analysis 423, Cigarette Smuggling
Every day, residents of Maryland ($1 tax) and the District of Columbia (65 cents tax) technically engage in smuggling by buying cigarettes in Virginia. ...
www.ncpa.org/pub/ba/ba423/

Barbara Gadomska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję za wszystkie propozycje. Wahałam się między "done" a "carried on", ale ostatecznie przekonała mnie wersja podana przez Caryl.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: yep
17 mins
  -> thanks, Andrew

agree  Iveta Ivanova
39 mins
  -> thanks, Yvette

agree  Caryl Swift: Yes, indeed :-) Hi ! :-)
1 day2 hrs
  -> Hi, Caryl. And thanks :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get involved in


Explanation:
albo tak

Andrew Stanleyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... smuggling that keeps frontiersmen busy practically every day.


Explanation:
Wszystkie dały "4", to ja tez! ;)

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Stanleyson: frontiersmen, eh?
17 mins
  -> No... to tak poetycko/nieszablonowo mialo byc... ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they are in/into


Explanation:
"they are into smuggling" - Oxford-PWN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2008-01-19 21:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo nawet "they are being in"

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commit


Explanation:
też narzuca mi sie strona bierna, a więc ...(smuggling) commited by frontiersmen....

Kinga Palczewska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carried on


Explanation:
kolejna propozycja
...petty smuggling [trade] carried on...??


    Reference: http://www.medworth.org.uk/?p=120
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/yqgu73
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occupy themselves


Explanation:
?

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deal in


Explanation:
'deal in' is often used in street and criminal sland for that kind of thing, esp. in movies

Example sentence(s):
  • he deals in smuggled antiques
  • he deals in 'that'
Peter Gleason
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish