KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

wskaźnik obciążenia demograficznego

English translation: demographic dependency ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wskaźnik obciążenia demograficznego
English translation:demographic dependency ratio
Entered by: Pawel Bartoszewicz

17:01 Feb 15, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / demography
Polish term or phrase: wskaźnik obciążenia demograficznego
Wskaźnik obciążenia demograficznego wynosił 45,2, co oznacza, że na 100 osób w wieku produkcyjnym przypada 45,2 osób w wieku nieprodukcyjnym.
Pawel Bartoszewicz
demographic dependency ratio
Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="demographic dependency ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-15 17:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przykładowa definicja:
The “demographic dependency ratio” ... is used to reveal how many persons under 15 and over 64 there are in relation to one person of working age (i.e. aged between 15 and 64).
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo wszystkim odpowiadającym.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1demographic dependency ratio
Maciek Drobka
4total dependency ratio, child and aged dependency ratioPolangmar
3demographic load coefficient
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demographic load coefficient


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-15 17:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.springerlink.com/content/v5256u0202432rt2/

http://www.undp.kz/library_of_publications/files/5811-13639....

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 11

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demographic dependency ratio


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="demographic dependency ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-15 17:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przykładowa definicja:
The “demographic dependency ratio” ... is used to reveal how many persons under 15 and over 64 there are in relation to one person of working age (i.e. aged between 15 and 64).

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo wszystkim odpowiadającym.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CalBoy
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total dependency ratio, child and aged dependency ratio


Explanation:
Ponieważ mamy "na 100 osób w wieku produkcyjnym przypada 45,2 osób w wieku nieprodukcyjnym", proponuję ściślejsze określenie.

In economics, the dependency ratio is the ratio of the economically dependent part of the population to the productive part. The economically dependent part is recognised to be children who are too young to work, and individuals that are too old, that is, generally, individuals under the age of 15 and over the age of 65. The productive part makes up the gap in between (ages 15 - 64). It is normally expressed as a percentage. (...) The (total) dependency ratio can be partitioned into the child dependency ratio and the aged dependency ratio.
http://tinyurl.com/265re5

http://tinyurl.com/yqjycw
http://tinyurl.com/2e9tt8
http://tinyurl.com/25vhnd

http://tinyurl.com/2fxk7f
http://tinyurl.com/yw57zs

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 105