KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

pracownicze i niepracownicze formy zatrudnienia

English translation: employment under employment contracts and other employment agreements


20:25 Mar 13, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / NGOs
Polish term or phrase: pracownicze i niepracownicze formy zatrudnienia
pracownicze to umowa o prace; niepracownicze to wszelkie umowy prawa cywilnego - wg. autora tekstu, oczywiscie...
Aleksandra Lercher-Szymanska
English translation:employment under employment contracts and other employment agreements
Explanation:
ew. 'employment contracts and other employment agreements'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-03-15 13:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I have nothing against 'employee' and 'non-employee' if they are necessary.
Selected response from:

FishX
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję, ta odpowiedź jest najbliższa tego, o co pytałam, ale - jak już napisałam - niestety nie do końca o to chodziło...
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3employment under employment contracts and other employment agreements
FishX
3permament and non-permanent employment forms
whole grain
3standard and non-standard/casual forms of employment
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3being hired as an employee, or a non-employee
Tomasz Poplawski


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being hired as an employee, or a non-employee


Explanation:
myślę, że stosowanie w obydwu przypadkach słowa "employment" jest błędem, bo termin ma definicję prawną, nie stosującą się do umów o dzieło, itp.

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 7

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard and non-standard/casual forms of employment


Explanation:
YAP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   41 min (2008-03-13 21:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...relations

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permament and non-permanent employment forms


Explanation:
propozycja

whole grain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employment under employment contracts and other employment agreements


Explanation:
ew. 'employment contracts and other employment agreements'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-03-15 13:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I have nothing against 'employee' and 'non-employee' if they are necessary.


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=%22employment+contracts+...
FishX
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję, ta odpowiedź jest najbliższa tego, o co pytałam, ale - jak już napisałam - niestety nie do końca o to chodziło...
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's exactly what I wrote in my text but I also need these two terms 'pracowniczy' and 'niepracowniczy', as this what you proposed serves as a further explanation of these two problematic terms...