KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

ugasić konflikt

English translation: to extinguish a conflict


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ugasić konflikt
English translation:to extinguish a conflict
Entered by: iseult

18:54 Apr 28, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: ugasić konflikt
Ogłaszanie niepodległości przez kolejne republiki, począwszy od Słowenii i Chorwacji w czerwcu 1991 roku, a na rodzącej poważne wątpliwości deklaracji Kosowa w lutym 2008 roku kończąc spowodowały, iż ten rejon Europy ciągle stanowi potencjalne źródło konfliktów, w których ugaszenie musi angażować siły wspólnota międzynarodowa.


Proclaiming independence by successive republics, starting with Slovenia and Croatia in June 1991, ending with doubtful declaration of Kosovo in February 2008. Caused that this region of Europe still is a potential source of conflicts, in prevention of which international community must engage.
????????????
AlexandraS
to extinguish a conflict
Explanation:
podoba mi sie Twoja wersja, ale jesli musimy trzymac sie oryginalu...
Selected response from:

iseult
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to extinguish a conflict
iseult
4ease the conflicthappy-go-lucky
4to settle a dispute/conflict
Vitals
4to quell a/the conflict
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3suppress conflict
Jarosław Napierała


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to extinguish a conflict


Explanation:
podoba mi sie Twoja wersja, ale jesli musimy trzymac sie oryginalu...



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4IRFA_enUS237&q=ext...
iseult
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: wydaje mi się, że jest to wersja najbardziej neutralna politycznie.
12 mins
  -> dziekuje!

agree  Karolina Olga
18 mins
  -> dziekuje!

agree  Bubz
2 hrs
  -> dziekuje!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to quell a/the conflict


Explanation:
YAP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   15 min (2008-04-28 19:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/3kyg35

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to settle a dispute/conflict


Explanation:
The most neutral and diplomatic

For example:

KEEN TO SETTLE DARFUR CONFLICT IN AN AFRICAN CONTEXT from Info-Prod Research (Middle East) in Business provided by Find Articles.

findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5561/is_200505/ai_n22688672

Vitals
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5