KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

margines społeczny

English translation: social outcast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:margines społeczny
English translation:social outcast
Entered by: beserg

08:08 Mar 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: margines społeczny
Bezrobotni świadomie wchodzą w rolę marginesu społecznego
Iza Szczypka
Spain
a social outcast
Explanation:
A person out of work unwittingly assumes the role of a social outcast.

Social Outcast
"Social Outcast". ... All my childhood I lived in fear of becoming a social outcast. The whole idea of being forever labeled as a pariah ...
www.asyaschween.com/picturepages/socialoutcast.htm
Selected response from:

beserg
Grading comment
Dzięki za dyskusję, pomogło. Ten wyrzutek mi pasuje do kontekstu z utratą godności.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2social margin
PAS
4the dregs of society
bartek
4a social outcastbeserg


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
margines społeczny
a social outcast


Explanation:
A person out of work unwittingly assumes the role of a social outcast.

Social Outcast
"Social Outcast". ... All my childhood I lived in fear of becoming a social outcast. The whole idea of being forever labeled as a pariah ...
www.asyaschween.com/picturepages/socialoutcast.htm

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Dzięki za dyskusję, pomogło. Ten wyrzutek mi pasuje do kontekstu z utratą godności.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
margines społeczny
the dregs of society


Explanation:
on the margin(s) of society na marginesie społeczeństwa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-04 08:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the dregs of society/humanity - męty społeczne, najgorsze szumowiny.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2004-03-04 09:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

czyli \"the dregs...\" byłoby przydatne. Mieszkam w mieście, w którym margines społeczny zaczyna rządzić :-(. Ludzie Ci mają wiele wspólnego z taką czy inną przestępczością. Kopanie bedaszybów jest również przestępstwem :-(

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: chyba zbyt mocne. IMO chodzi o sprawy ekonomiczne, a nie o stosunek do prawa
41 mins
  -> może masz rację. Tylko sądzę, że Asker może i z tej propozycji skorzystać. Zależy, jak się tekst rozwinie,. Ale w ogólnych zarysach - zgoda :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
margines społeczny
social margin


Explanation:
po prostu. multum linków w guglu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2004-03-04 10:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. ...are moving towards the sidelines of society
...place themselves in the social margin

pariah to jest dość mocne słowo, więc ostrożnie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2004-03-04 11:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ver. 3.1 ;-) placing themselves on the sidelines of society;
removing themselves to...... jw.

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slavo: prosto i już...
1 hr

agree  beserg: "the sidelines of society" mi sie bardzo podoba
2 hrs
  -> ten termin już kiedyś był w Prozie - tylko nie pamiętam dokładnie w jakim kontekście