KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

osoby najbardziej potrzebujące

English translation: the needy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:osoby najbardziej potrzebujące
English translation:the needy
Entered by: bartek

17:14 Mar 9, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: osoby najbardziej potrzebujące
Z ulotki reklamującej działalność charytatywną firmy. Mowa o wsparciu dla w/w. Jest tu jakaś ładne określonie na tą kategorię społeczną?
Gregor
the poor / the needy
Explanation:
help for the poor the needy
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the poor / the needy
bartek
4those who need help/support
*eva*


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
osoby najbardziej potrzebujące
the poor / the needy


Explanation:
help for the poor the needy

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
18 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  nrabate: the needy
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osoby najbardziej potrzebujące
those who need help/support


Explanation:
those who need (your) help and/ or support

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23