KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

gryps

English translation: secret message


20:42 Mar 10, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: gryps
chodzi o kodeks grypserki i gryps
Magda
English translation:secret message
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kite
Hanna Burdon
4 +1letter (message) smuggled through to/from a prison
Slavo
3 +2secret message
Anna Bittner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secret message


Explanation:
propozycja

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka
1 hr

agree  bartek
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letter (message) smuggled through to/from a prison


Explanation:
Wielki Słownik Ang.-Polski Jana Stanisławskiego 1975
Pozdrawiam:)

Slavo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
4 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kite


Explanation:
Kite: Notes or letters. Any message passed to a prisoner. To "shoot a kite" is to send a message.


    Reference: http://www.prisonwall.org/words.htm
    Reference: http://dictionary.prisonwall.org/
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: Gang Slang (Virgin Books) potwierdza :o)
10 hrs