KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Spoldzielnia Samopomoc Chlopska

English translation: Peasants' Self-Help Cooperative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Spoldzielnia Samopomoc Chlopska
English translation:Peasants' Self-Help Cooperative
Entered by: awdotia

14:02 Mar 26, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: Spoldzielnia Samopomoc Chlopska
organizacja rolnicza z czasow PRL
jjk
Poland
Peasants' Self-Help Cooperative
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

awdotia
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Land Society"
Marek Urban
4Peasants' Self-Help Cooperative
awdotia
4 -1"Samopomoc Chlopska" Farming CooperativeMateuszJ


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peasants' Self-Help Cooperative


Explanation:
propozycja


    www.wisc.edu/.../pubs/review/ICA-Review-Vol--90--No--1--19971/ Adaptation-of-Polish-Co-operatives-to-Fr1.html - 1
    Reference: http://www.szczecin.pl/inwestor/de/8_uk/appendices_3_2.htm
awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Samopomoc Chlopska" Farming Cooperative


Explanation:
Historical flavour :-). Można traktować jako nazwę własną.

MateuszJ
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: SCh to nie spóldzielnia rolnicza - nie zajmuje się uprawą
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Land Society"


Explanation:
or Agricultural Society

or building society

Copyright (c) Penguin Books, 2000. All rights reserved.
ny of various organizations providing their members with financial services similar to those of a bank, esp traditionally investment accounts and loans in the form of mortgage

Marek Urban
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4