KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Komisja Zakladowa NSZZ Solidarnosc

English translation: Company Committee of NSZZ Solidarność


07:54 Mar 28, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: Komisja Zakladowa NSZZ Solidarnosc
jednostka zwiazku zawodowego w PRL w 1981
jjk
Poland
English translation:Company Committee of NSZZ Solidarność
Explanation:
Independent and Self-governing Trade Union Solidarność - to dla porządku

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=209994&keyword=solidarno
The participatory rights of workers are limited. The company committee mainly providesinformation and advice. While management appoints its own nominees to this body, workers'representatives are elected by all workers every four years. Until recently, only representative
http://library.psa.org.nz/collection/other/~miscellaneous pa...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
To oni tez mieli komitety? Dzieki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Union Committee of NSZZ "Solidarność"
Aleksandra Lercher-Szymanska
4Solidarnosc local at ...pidzej
4Company Committee of NSZZ Solidarność
bartek


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company Committee of NSZZ Solidarność


Explanation:
Independent and Self-governing Trade Union Solidarność - to dla porządku

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=209994&keyword=solidarno
The participatory rights of workers are limited. The company committee mainly providesinformation and advice. While management appoints its own nominees to this body, workers'representatives are elected by all workers every four years. Until recently, only representative
http://library.psa.org.nz/collection/other/~miscellaneous pa...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
To oni tez mieli komitety? Dzieki.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solidarnosc local at ...


Explanation:
followed by name of enterprise
local: n. 2. A local chapter or branch of an organization, especially of a labor union.
US usage, though, IIRC
(Solidarity if you insist - I wouldn't)

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Union Committee of NSZZ "Solidarność"


Explanation:
ewentualnie można rozwniąć skrót: Independent and Self-governing Trade Union "Solidarność"


    Reference: http://wsm.gdynia.pl/~zzsolid/nszz_e.html
Aleksandra Lercher-Szymanska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish