KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

ziemie odzyskane

English translation: Regained Territories/Reclaimed Territories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ziemie odzyskane
English translation:Regained Territories/Reclaimed Territories

11:50 Jun 23, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / dlugi
Polish term or phrase: ziemie odzyskane
jak to przetlumaczyc? Freed territory? No, no, no. I think I have found it now: 'Recovered Lands' (src-h.slav.hokudai.ac.jp/ publictn/acta/16/alfred/alfred-1.html). is this the correct term?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Regained Territories
Explanation:
Stanisławski
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Regained Territories
lim0nka
4reclaimed territories
Magda Dziadosz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Regained Territories


Explanation:
Stanisławski

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacek o: albo 'recovered' - encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Recovered%20Territories
12 mins

agree  warsaw_guy: jak ladnie brzmi... ;)
46 mins

agree  pidzej: Regained
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reclaimed territories


Explanation:
także i taka wersja jest w użyciu (nie tylko w kontekście polskim, ale także bliskowschodnim).

HTH
Magda


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22reclaimed+territories%22&h...
Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4