KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

porozumienie ponad podzialami

English translation: consensus/agreement transcending divisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:porozumienie ponad podzialami
English translation:consensus/agreement transcending divisions
Entered by: dorotrusty

22:14 Aug 10, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: porozumienie ponad podzialami
tytul artykulu o na temat spoleczenstwa polskiego
dorotrusty
United States
consensus/agreement transcending divisions
Explanation:
At a time when there was a need for a national consensus transcending ethnic divisions, therefore, ethnic loyalties were becoming even stronger.
http://weekly.ahram.org.eg/1998/396/in4.htm

Due to a consensus transcending political divisions on the priority of accession to the European Union for Poland’s (...)
www.poland.org.au/trade/pdf/RezultatyNegocjacjiAkces.pdf

lub: beyond divisions
World Leaders Seek To Move Beyond Divisions Of Iraq War At Annual Summit
http://www.webprowire.com/summaries/499806.html



Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzieki:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spanning the divisionsamat
4consensus/agreement transcending divisions
*eva*
3reconciliation/consensus regardless of political orientation
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reconciliation/consensus regardless of political orientation


Explanation:
Propozycja; niełatwy orzeszek ze względów kulturowych, must be admitted...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-08-10 23:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ ew. (reached/achieved/attained) w odpowiednim miejscu. Ju noł łere, aj hołp. :-)

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  *eva*: podziały w społeczeństwie mogą być nie tylko na tle politycznym
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consensus/agreement transcending divisions


Explanation:
At a time when there was a need for a national consensus transcending ethnic divisions, therefore, ethnic loyalties were becoming even stronger.
http://weekly.ahram.org.eg/1998/396/in4.htm

Due to a consensus transcending political divisions on the priority of accession to the European Union for Poland’s (...)
www.poland.org.au/trade/pdf/RezultatyNegocjacjiAkces.pdf

lub: beyond divisions
World Leaders Seek To Move Beyond Divisions Of Iraq War At Annual Summit
http://www.webprowire.com/summaries/499806.html





*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
dzieki:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spanning the divisions


Explanation:
prop/

amat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: jako tytul artykulu bardzo dobre bo krotkie
3 hrs