KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

predyspozycje psychofizyczne

English translation: Psycho-physical predispositions


08:45 Dec 8, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: predyspozycje psychofizyczne
do pracy na danym stanowisku.
Baska
English translation:Psycho-physical predispositions
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/607664
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mental and physical aptitude
Hanna Burdon
4 +1psychophysical aptitudesMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4Psycho-physical predispositions
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Psycho-physical predispositions


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/607664

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 115

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psychophysical aptitudes


Explanation:
Various psychophysical aptitude requirements to drive
E and D cathegory automobiles] [Article in Italian] Iacomelli L, Milli G. MeSH ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=5386358&dopt=Abstract

[Epilepsy and permission to drive]
... For this reason, obtention of a driving license is continuously regulated so as
to be adapted to the psychophysical aptitudes required at any given moment ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11205556&dopt=Abstract

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="psychophysical aptitude...

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Latecka: Jakos bym wolala w liczbie pojedynczej "aptitude", nie wiem czemu?
4 hrs
  -> dzięki - l.p. nie będzie zła

1980 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mental and physical aptitude


Explanation:
for a given job

Example sentence(s):
  • Choosing the army as a career is a big decision and the application process will test both your mental and physical aptitude for the job.

    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_4964875_join-army-uk.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish