KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

"na czarno"

English translation: illegal


10:58 Dec 8, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: "na czarno"
Doświadczenie zawodowe zdobywane podczas wykonywania pracy "na czarno".
Baska
English translation:illegal
Explanation:
during illegal employment
while being illegally employed

This bill would provide that aliens seeking employer-sponsored immigrant and nonimmigrant visas cannot qualify on the basis of experience gained working illegally in the United States.
http://commdocs.house.gov/committees/judiciary/hju43829.000/...
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziękuję
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6illegal
*eva*
5 +1moonlighting
Andrzej Mierzejewski
5under the tabledorotrusty
4nizej...
mdarron
4moonshining
PanPeter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
illegal


Explanation:
during illegal employment
while being illegally employed

This bill would provide that aliens seeking employer-sponsored immigrant and nonimmigrant visas cannot qualify on the basis of experience gained working illegally in the United States.
http://commdocs.house.gov/committees/judiciary/hju43829.000/...

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz
5 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Piotr Rypalski
37 mins
  -> Thank you Sergei

agree  Dominika Schoenborn
55 mins

neutral  Ewa Latecka: Jak w dowcipie o radiu Erewan - w zasadzie tak ... Tylko nie oddaje potocznosci wyrazenia "na czarno".
3 hrs

agree  majawn
5 hrs

agree  maciejm
8 hrs

agree  joannap
2 days13 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moonshining


Explanation:
jezeli ma to byc zargon ("na czarno", to przetlumaczylbym jako zargon, czyli moonshing

PanPeter
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Piotr Rypalski: Raczej odnosi się do "illegal manufacture of alcoholic beverages" niż do pracy na czarno :)
9 mins

neutral  majawn: to samo co p. Rypalski
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moonlighting


Explanation:
Myślę, że oryginalny tytuł filmu Jerzego Skolimowskiego dobrze pasuje do kontekstu: Moonlighting, w polskiej wersji: Fucha

moonlight
Function: intransitive verb
Inflected Form(s): moon·light·ed; moon·light·ing
Etymology: back-formation from moonlighter
: to hold a second job in addition to a regular one
- moon·light·er noun (Merriam Webster Online)

http://movies2.nytimes.com/gst/movies/movie.html?v_id=33276

http://www.filmweb.pl/Fucha,(1982),obsada,Film,id=5753


Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Latecka: Zdecydowanie.
1 hr
  -> :-)

neutral  *eva*: "To work at another job, often at night, in addition to one's full-time job." and: "to hold a second job in addition to a regular one" - czy to znaczy praca "na czarno"?
2 hrs
  -> hasło ze słownika rzeczywiście dobrałem nie najlepiej, ale rozumiem, że do skojarzenia z tytułem i treścią filmu nie masz zastrzeżeń?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nizej...


Explanation:
czesto uzywa sie wyrazenia "to work off the books", co odnosi sie do faktu ze dana osoba pracuje zwykle bez odpowiedniego zezwolenia i otrzymuje wyplate w gotowce, a tym samym nie jest wciagnieta na liste plac i praktycznie "nie istnieje" jako pracownik... a wiec pracuje "na czarno"

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under the table


Explanation:
US

dorotrusty
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish