ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

region łódzki

English translation: Łódź region

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:region łódzki
English translation:Łódź region
Entered by: Piotr Rypalski

12:09 Dec 10, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Polish term or phrase: region łódzki
bez kontekstu
Baska
(the) Łódź region
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-10 12:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://inforumweb.umd.edu/WorkPaper/INFORUM/International/IW...

http://www.pomocentre.insad.pl/files/Newsletter_No2.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-10 12:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To dlaczego cholerny korektor-native wiecznie wstawia mi \'the\' w tego rodzaju frazy? :(
Selected response from:

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Łódź region
bartek
4(the) Łódź region
Piotr Rypalski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
region łódzki
Łódź region


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darotob: moze tylko bez ogonkow - Lodz
6 mins

agree  Jakub Szacki
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
region łódzki
(the) Łódź region


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-10 12:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://inforumweb.umd.edu/WorkPaper/INFORUM/International/IW...

http://www.pomocentre.insad.pl/files/Newsletter_No2.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-10 12:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To dlaczego cholerny korektor-native wiecznie wstawia mi \'the\' w tego rodzaju frazy? :(


    www.pomocentre.insad.pl/ files/Newsletter_No4%5B72%5D.pdf
    inforumweb.umd.edu/WorkPaper/INFORUM/ International/IWCXII/Papers/tomaszewicz/Tomaszewicz.ppt
Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję.