KudoZ home » Polish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

warunki krańcowo różne

English translation: radically/dramatically different conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:warunki krańcowo różne
English translation:radically/dramatically different conditions
Entered by: Aye

07:30 Jun 15, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / skiing
Polish term or phrase: warunki krańcowo różne
równoważnik zdania.
opis sytuacji: raz jazda po łatwych trasach, innym razem po bardzo trudnych stromych stokach.
Kasia
radically different conditions
Explanation:
Tak to widzę
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
dziekuje-tego uzylam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1extreme conditionsEnsor
3dramatically different
Romuald Pawlikowski
3radically different conditions
ZenonStyczyrz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warunki krańcowo różne
radically different conditions


Explanation:
Tak to widzę

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziekuje-tego uzylam

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warunki krańcowo różne
extreme conditions


Explanation:
propo;

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak
49 mins
  -> dziekuje

neutral  pidzej: tylko że jeden z tych krańców - ośla łączka - żadna ekstremą nie jest
3 hrs
  -> skoro tak, to i w polskim nie powinno sie uzyc 'warunkow krancowo roznych'; ja tylko przetlumaczylem podany zwrot; a z drugiej strony mozna powiedziec, ze 'one condition is extremely easy and the other one extremely difficult';

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warunki krańcowo różne
dramatically different


Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 51 mins (2005-06-15 14:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zgodnie z sugestią pidzeja -- dodaję jeszcze conditions

dramatically different conditions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 53 mins (2005-06-15 14:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trochę inny kontekst, ale...

Pupils discover how dramatically different climatic conditions are in each zone and how the temperature and rainfall can vary dramatically as the seasons ...
www.dynamicearth.co.uk/ education/discovery_activities.asp

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: jeżeli nie podajesz od czego different, to nie different tylko varying IMO
6 hrs