KudoZ home » Polish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

czwartku

English translation: In Glasgow


10:46 Jun 20, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Polish term or phrase: czwartku
Could anyone translate this phrase for me? Many thanks

W Glasgow wicemistrzowie Szkocji, Celtic Glasgow testować będą bramkarza Legii do czwartku.
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
English translation:In Glasgow
Explanation:
Scotland's vice-champs Celtic Glasgow will be testing Legia's goalkeeper in Glasgow until Thursday.

Legia is Legia Warszawa - Warsaw's premier league club, but you probably know that ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-20 10:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technically, the answer to \"czwartku\" is \"Thursday\"
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In Glasgow
PAS
5 +1until Thursday
petrolhead


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In Glasgow


Explanation:
Scotland's vice-champs Celtic Glasgow will be testing Legia's goalkeeper in Glasgow until Thursday.

Legia is Legia Warszawa - Warsaw's premier league club, but you probably know that ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-20 10:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technically, the answer to \"czwartku\" is \"Thursday\"

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): do czwartku = until Thursday
19 mins

agree  bartek
1 hr

agree  pidzej: czwartek czwartkiem ale vice-champions budzi spore obiekcje
7 hrs
  -> Niby tak, ale np. tutaj: www.sandiegocrusaders.com/compsocc.html. A z drugiej strony jak inaczej? Runners up? Second place coś tam? Danielowi i tak chodziło o szybki przekaz.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
until Thursday


Explanation:
Scottish Premiership vice-champions [runners-up], Celtic Glasgow, will be giving a trial to Legia Warsaw's shot stopper, [Artur Boruc] in Glasgow until Thursday.

... and Gordon Strachan, the Celtic boss, will be so impressed that he will open his war chest to sign both Boruc and Zurawski ... :-)))

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: runners up oczywizda
5 hrs