KudoZ home » Polish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

uprawiać sport

English translation: practice sports


20:17 Feb 14, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Polish term or phrase: uprawiać sport
Uprawiać sport, Work out sport?
Dareios
English translation:practice sports
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yo3bs5
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2do sport / play sports
Icing
4practice sports
SlawekW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practice sports


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yo3bs5

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: eg "She's been practicing sport since her early childhood." - should be correct ?


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do sport / play sports


Explanation:
do sport / play sports

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 21:28:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

These are correct and widely used English collocations. You ought to have waited 24 hours before grading and investigated the matter yourself as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 21:37:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Athletes who **do sports** such as gymnastics, weightlifting, and volleyball, where the forces applied are more than 10 times bodyweight have higher bone density than those who **do sports** where forces are in the range 5 to 10 times bodyweight, such as long distance running.
http://www.uel.ac.uk/news/press_releases/releases/long_dista...

information for people who want to get out and **do sports**
http://www.greenfeesavers.co.uk/linkspage.html

I have haemophilia but still **play sports**
http://news.bbc.co.uk/cbbcnews/hi/club/your_reports/newsid_3...

[...] and children are beginning to lose their understanding of how to even play sports
http://observer.guardian.co.uk/uk_news/story/0,,1046641,00.h...

Simple examples from an Oxford dictionary: Do you do a lot of sport? We played sports together when were kids.

The examples are just piling up. Not only does it sound correct - it IS correct.

Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: It sounds correct, I hope...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magczer
23 mins
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Tomasz Chyrzyński
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)