KudoZ home » Polish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

kontrolować wynik przez większość meczu

English translation: to be in control for most of the match/game


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kontrolować wynik przez większość meczu
English translation:to be in control for most of the match/game
Entered by: Caryl Swift

09:29 Apr 4, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Polish term or phrase: kontrolować wynik przez większość meczu
Czasami przewaga malała do kilku punktów, czasami wynosiła kilkanaście, ale sopocianie przez większość meczu kontrolowali wynik (koszykówka)
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
to be in control for most of the match
Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-04 09:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The second half presented more of the same; both defences were in control with no one managing to boss the midfield."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/2mtwgf )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-04 09:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The home side never threatened in the second half and the visitors were in control well marshalled at the back by the ever improving Michael Sharman and the one goal was always going to be enough to secure a third round spot. ( ... ) We did not make many chances tonight but we were in control of the game, we were solid and comfortable at the back with Michael Sharman in particular having a tremendous game as sweeper picking up all the loose bits and pieces."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/2px9b5 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-04 09:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The hosts were in control as early as the ninth minute when Tamás Priskin's header took a slight deflection off Alexandru Epureanu, and Zoltán Gera added a second goal after the break to complete the scoring. "
( From: http://tinyurl.com/3c28m5 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-04 09:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2ovf57 (more references)
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to be in control of the game most of the time
Adam Lankamer
3 +1to be in control for most of the match
Caryl Swift
3call the shots for the most part of the gameJoanna Borowska


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be in control of the game most of the time


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.: albo to control the game IMO
5 hrs

agree  legato
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be in control for most of the match


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-04 09:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The second half presented more of the same; both defences were in control with no one managing to boss the midfield."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/2mtwgf )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-04 09:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The home side never threatened in the second half and the visitors were in control well marshalled at the back by the ever improving Michael Sharman and the one goal was always going to be enough to secure a third round spot. ( ... ) We did not make many chances tonight but we were in control of the game, we were solid and comfortable at the back with Michael Sharman in particular having a tremendous game as sweeper picking up all the loose bits and pieces."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/2px9b5 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-04 09:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The hosts were in control as early as the ninth minute when Tamás Priskin's header took a slight deflection off Alexandru Epureanu, and Zoltán Gera added a second goal after the break to complete the scoring. "
( From: http://tinyurl.com/3c28m5 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-04 09:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/2ovf57 (more references)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.: as good as Adam's IMO
5 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
call the shots for the most part of the game


Explanation:
Despite starting badly, losing Virender Sehwag in the first over, the Indians called the shots in the first half of the game...
http://content-www.cricinfo.com/wc2007/content/story/133161....

The CoE lads were undone by the experience of the Excisemen, who called the shots for most part of the game and posted their second victory in three outings.
http://www.deccanherald.com/deccanherald/jun152005/sports182...

In a fast-paced match, it was BPCL who called the shots for the most part...
http://www.tribuneindia.com/2006/20061009/sports.htm

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish