KudoZ home » Polish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

bić kolejne rekordy

English translation: beat new records


08:35 Mar 16, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Polish term or phrase: bić kolejne rekordy
W trakcie zawodów *bito kolejne rekordy* trasy, w ostatnim dniu...

W moim przypadku chodzi o zawody odbywające się na komputerach - symulację wyścigów samochodowych
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
English translation:beat new records
Explanation:
Another suggestion. I'd say "beat" is used more with computer games.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-16 11:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "set new records"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-16 11:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q="set new recor...
Selected response from:

Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Dziekuję wszystkim odpowiadającym. Mimo wszystko ta odpowiedź i dyskusja najbardziej mi pomogły
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to post new record-breaking timesGrzegorz Mysiński
4break records one after anotherBubz
4record after record was set/beat one record after another
allp
3 +1break new records
EnglishDirect
4beat new records
Jay Whitten
4to break subsequent (track) records
petrolhead
3to continue breaking records
inmb


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
break new records


Explanation:
propozycja

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FishX
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beat new records


Explanation:
Another suggestion. I'd say "beat" is used more with computer games.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-16 11:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "set new records"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-16 11:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q="set new recor...

Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuję wszystkim odpowiadającym. Mimo wszystko ta odpowiedź i dyskusja najbardziej mi pomogły

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to break subsequent (track) records


Explanation:
jeszcze jedna możliwość

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to post new record-breaking times


Explanation:
Może chodzi o czas przejazdu...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-16 13:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To może trochę zmienić zdanie, i napisać,, as the competition progressed, the participants (continued to) set ever-faster lap times....


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/trickstyle?cat=entertainment
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
1 hr

agree  KMC GLOBAL
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record after record was set/beat one record after another


Explanation:
Thousands cheered in 1927
when Charles A. Lindbergh in
the "Spirit of St. Louis" completed
the first solo transatlantic flight.
He flew from NewYork
City to Paris, France, in 33 1/2
hours. Amelia Earhart became
the first woman to fly solo and
nonstop across the Atlantic in
1932 in the Lockheed 5-B Vega.
Record after record was set.
ntrs.nasa.gov/archive/nasa/casi.ntrs.nasa.gov/19950001998_1995101998.pdf - Podobne strony

Rules after all, are only rules if they are enforced. If the MLB turned a blind eye to steroid use, while enjoying skyrocketing revenue as record after record was set, then I think fans should focus more on the league than individual players.
http://tinyurl.com/3xx5qd

druga propozycja: beating one record after another
http://tinyurl.com/3y5xhl


allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to continue breaking records


Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął. Poniżej kilka sportowych przykładów.


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=%22continued+breaking+re...
inmb
Native speaker of: Polish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break records one after another


Explanation:
Podobnie jak allp, ale inaczej
New records continued to be broken one after another.

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8