KudoZ home » Polish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

zwód

English translation: fake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zwód
English translation:fake
Entered by: Dariusz Saczuk

11:13 Apr 1, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Polish term or phrase: zwód
Jeżeli trenujesz koszykówkę:
- zwiększysz swoją skoczność ( wysokość odbicia )
- zwiększysz szybkość wykonywania zwodów i obrotów
Jerry Dean
United States
fake
Explanation:
Ja częściej spotykam się z tym określeniem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-01 12:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?q="fake" "basketball"&hl=en&pwst=1&st...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-04-01 12:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fake - A technique used to get a defensive player off balance or out of position.
www.basketball-plays-and-tips.com/basketball-glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 12:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fake - a deceptive technique used to fool the opponent
darkwing.uoregon.edu/~pegr/html/basketball.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 12:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://darkwing.uoregon.edu/~pegr/html/basketball.html
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fake
Dariusz Saczuk
4 +3feint/dummy
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
feint/dummy


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominika J
0 min

agree  Magdalena Wysmyk
18 mins

agree  Gad Kohenov: Babylon has feit as translation.
18 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fake


Explanation:
Ja częściej spotykam się z tym określeniem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-04-01 12:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?q="fake" "basketball"&hl=en&pwst=1&st...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-04-01 12:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fake - A technique used to get a defensive player off balance or out of position.
www.basketball-plays-and-tips.com/basketball-glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 12:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fake - a deceptive technique used to fool the opponent
darkwing.uoregon.edu/~pegr/html/basketball.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 12:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://darkwing.uoregon.edu/~pegr/html/basketball.html


    Reference: http://en.mimi.hu/basketball/fake.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22fake%22+%22basketball%22&h...
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominika J
40 mins
  -> Thanks;-)

agree  LukaszPL: Zdecydowanie tak.
48 mins
  -> Dzięki:-)

agree  Polangmar
12 hrs
  -> Dzięki;-)